Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy:

Eminent Domains Inc., and its subsidiary sites, including MedicalResearch.com, have created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our commitment to privacy to our customers and users of this website. This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Eminent Domains Inc. uses, maintains and discloses information collected from its customers and users of its websites.We endeavor to protect your personal privacy. We provide this privacy statement to help you to understand what we may do with any information that we obtain from you. By providing your personal details to us, you signify your acceptance of our Privacy Statement. If you do not agree to this statement, please do not provide your personal details to us. This privacy statement is incorporated into, and part of, the Terms and Conditions, which govern your use of the site in general. We will use your information for the purposes set out below. You will have an opportunity to unsubscribe whenever we communicate with you.

Privacy
Eminent Domains Inc. is committed to developing long-lasting relationships based on trust. In furtherance of this goal, Eminent Domains Inc. will do everything in its power to ensure that your right to privacy is maintained and protected. This website is not directed at children under 18 years of age.Information We Collect
You can visit Eminent Domains Inc. websites, including MedicalResearch.com, without revealing any personal information. However, you are required to provide an email address to subscribe to a newsletter.Eminent Domains Inc. may also collect information about how users access the website using a tracking ID unique to each user through the use of cookies.Please be aware that posts and comments posts on MedicalResearch.com are visible to everyone.
If you wish to modify or erase a post, please email the editor at: info@medicalresearch.com.

What are Cookies?

A cookie is a piece of data stored on the user’s computer tied to information about the user. We may use both session ID cookies and persistent cookies. For session ID cookies, once you close your browser or log out, the cookie terminates and is erased. A persistent cookie is a small text file stored on your computer’s hard drive for an extended period of time. Your browser’s help file contains information and instructions for removing persistent cookies. Session ID cookies may be used by Eminent Domains Inc. to track user preferences while the user is visiting the website. They also help to minimize load times and save on server processing. Persistent cookies may be used by Eminent Domains Inc. to store whether, for example, you want your password remembered or not, and other information. Cookies used on the Eminent Domains Inc. website do not contain personally identifiable information.

Log Files

Like most standard websites, we use log files. This information may include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, and number of clicks to analyze trends, administer the site, track user’s movement in the aggregate, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. However, none of the information stored in our log files, including but not limited to IP addresses, is linked to personally identifiable information.

Newsletters

We require you to provide an email address to subscribe to a newsletter. If you subscribe, we may also use this email address to send you communications about other MedicalResearch.com products and services. We may also share this email address with our third party email management vendor for purposes of delivering the newsletter to you;  however, we do not share your email address with groups outside of MedicalResearch.com for any marketing purposes.

How we use this information

Eminent Domains Inc. may use the personally identifiable information collected by Eminent Domains Inc. to contact customers regarding products and services offered by Eminent Domains Inc. and, to the extent the user has agreed to it, by its trusted affiliates, independent contractors and business partners. We may also use this information for research purposes regarding the effectiveness of our website services, marketing, advertising and sales efforts.

Surveys

You may be asked to complete surveys when you visit MedicalResearch.com. We use information from surveys to better understand the needs of our users and to gather information about health care trends and issues. We generally do not ask for information in surveys that would personally identify you; if we do request contact information for follow-up, you may decline to provide it. If survey respondents provide personal information (such as an email address) in a survey, it is shared only with those people who need to see it to respond to the question or request, or with third parties who perform data management services for our site. Those third parties have agreed to keep all data from surveys confidential. Also, we may share information from surveys in an aggregated, de-identified form with third parties with whom we have a business relationship.

Use of cookies by advertisers

Our sponsors and advertisers and their ad servers may use cookies when you view pages on our site. They use those cookies to collect nonpersonal information as a way of measuring the effectiveness of their advertising, or to provide advertisements about goods and services that may be of interest to you or to avoid running the same ads to you over time. We do not control these third parties’ use of cookies or how they manage the nonpersonal information they gather through them. If you click on an advertisement on MedicalResearch.com and visit a site maintained by one of our sponsors or advertisers, please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of that site. You should read the privacy policies of each site you visit to determine what information that site may be collecting about you.

Ads by Google

Note that Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our site users based on their visit to our site and other sites on the Internet. No personally identifiable information is collected as part of Google’s process. Users may opt out of the use of this DART cookie by visiting Google’s privacy document.

If you would like more information about these practices and to know your choices about not having this information used by these companies, visit the Network Advertising Initiative. Some ad servers allow you to opt out of anonymous data collection through the use of cookies. To do so, you must opt out of such data collection with each individual site. You can opt out of cookies for several ad servers by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative gateway opt-out site. At that site you can also review the privacy policies of those ad servers.

E-mail communications, newsletter and related services

MedicalResearch.com provides you with the opportunity to receive communications from third parties or us. You can sign up for a free email newsletter. You can unsubscribe from this newsletter at any time.

Email communication that you send to us via the email links on our site may be shared with a customer service representative, employee, medical expert or agent that is most able to address your inquiry. We make every effort to respond in a timely fashion once communications are received. Once we have responded to your communication, it is discarded or archived, depending on the nature of the inquiry.

The email functionality on our site does not provide a completely secure and confidential means of communication. It’s possible that your e-mail communication may be accessed or viewed by another Internet user while in transit to us. If you wish to keep your communication private, do not use our email.

Disclosure of Information

Eminent Domains Inc. may also disclose aggregate, anonymous data based on information collected from users to investors and potential partners. In such cases, only statistical information will be disclosed and personally identifiable data will be kept strictly confidential. In case Eminent Domains Inc., or its subsidiary sites, is sold, the information collected from users may be transferred to the new owners.

Eminent Domains Inc. may from time to time engage third parties, including its own subsidiaries and affiliated companies, to preserve, analyze or otherwise store or manipulate data received by Eminent Domains Inc. from its customers. In all such cases, third party service providers will be required to treat all such data with the same degree of care as Eminent Domains Inc. and they will be prohibited from disclosing such data to any other person or party, except as otherwise provided for in this Privacy Policy.

Special Offers and Updates

Our customers and users will occasionally receive newsletters or e-mails with information on products, services, or special offers. Out of respect for the privacy of our users, Eminent Domains Inc. gives them the opportunity to opt-out from receiving these types of communications.

Service Announcements

On rare occasions, it is necessary to send out a strictly service-related announcement, if, for instance, our service is temporarily suspended for maintenance. Generally, users may not opt-out of these communications, though they can deactivate their account. However, these communications are not promotional in nature.

Legal Disclaimer

Though we make every effort to preserve your privacy, we may need to disclose personal information when required by law, if we have a good-faith belief that such action is necessary and required to comply with a current judicial proceeding, a court order, subpoena or other legal process served on Eminent Domains Inc.

The Eminent Domains Inc. websites contain links to other sites. Please be aware that Eminent Domains Inc. is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. The Eminent Domains Inc. Privacy Policy as described herein applies solely to information collected by Eminent Domains Inc.

Links – This site may contain links or references to other Web sites outside of our control. Please be aware that we have no control over these sites and our privacy statement does not apply to these sites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements and terms and conditions of linked or referenced sites you enter.

California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.

Maintenance of Information

The information provided to Eminent Domains Inc. is saved indefinitely and may be stored on one or more databases directly or indirectly maintained by Eminent Domains Inc. While we cannot guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of data will not occur; we make every effort to prevent such occurrences.  Please feel free to contact us regarding any questions or concerns with this privacy policy at info@MedicalResearch.com.

Changes to our Privacy policy

We will occasionally update this privacy policy. You will see the word “updated” followed by the date next to the privacy policy link near the bottom of all pages on the site. If the “updated” date has changed since you last visited, you’re encouraged to review the policy to be informed of how this site is protecting your information.

MedicalResearch.com c/o Eminent Domains Inc.
info@MedicalResearch.com
PO Box 345 Narberth Pa 19072
alternate email: mariebenz@yahoo.com

Thank you for visiting MedicalResearch.com
Updated: 1/07/2017

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.